top of page
Search
  • Jo Davies

Summer Box League 2023 Rules, players, and groups

Well done to everyone who’s taking part; this year's box league competition has a great turnout, with 46 entries across five categories!


Reminder: please pay the £3 entry fee per competition entered to Matt (check your email for payment details).

Rules that apply across all categories​:

  • Games to be arranged at your own leisure.

  • Matt will create a WhatsApp Group for us to post results in.

  • All group matches are three sets with a point on offer per set won therefore worth playing even if 2 sets down. One exception is if scores are level at one set all, you can decide to do a championship tie break to 10 points rather than play the third set (if players can't agree then a third set must be played).

  • Knockout games are best of three sets, deciding set can be a full set or a championship tie break to ten.

  • Players to provide own balls.

  • Win or lose please try and keep Sunday 17th September free for finals day with the main draw finals and plates being played then.

Players taking part this year:


Men's Doubles Group 1 Chris Hirst and Anthony Tolman Dale and Cameron Threadkell Giles Piercy and Steve Hood Bill Camplin and Gerard van Tonder


​Group 2 David McGowan and Woody Turner Matt Last and Ewan Threadkell Ian Flowers and James Fox

  • Group matches to be played from now until no later than 31st July

  • Top two progress to main draw semi-finals which will be played 1st August til 4th September.

  • Bottom of group 1 will play bottom of group 2 in play off to make the plate final against the 3rd placed pair in group 1.

Ladies Doubles


​Jennie Palmer and Charlotte Crofts Sharon Buxton and Shirley Marfleet Fiona Foreman and Jill Sedge Nicole Hobson and Jo Davies

  • One single round robin group

  • Top two progress to final, bottom two to play in plate final

  • All matches to be played by 4th September

Mixed Doubles


Group 1 Keith Lilley and Alison Redgrave David and Sue Fawke David McGowan and Lyn Blake Bill Camplin and Fiona Foreman

Group 2 Paul Wray and Jill Sedge Matt Last and Fran Paul Gerard van Tonder and Jo Davies Nicole Hobson and Martin Lovick ​

  • Top two per group to progress to semi final

  • Bottom two of each to progress to plate semi final

  • Groups to be played now til no later than 31st July.

  • Semi-finals to be played 1st August til 4th September

Men's Singles


Group 1 Giles Piercy Anthony Tolman Matt Last Cameron Threadkell Group 2 Chris Hirst Ewan Threadkell Andrew Crane Lawrence Killian

  • Top two per group to progress to semi final

  • Bottom two of each to progress to plate semi final

  • Groups to be played now til no later than 31st July.

  • Semi-finals to be played 1st August til 4th September

​Senior Singles

Group 1 Dale Threadkell Lawrence Killian Giles Piercy


Group 2 Gerard van Tonder Steve Hood Martin Lovick ​

  • Winners of each group progress to semi final

  • 2nd and 3rd in group 1 play group 2 3rd and 2nd place in a playoff match with winners progressing to the semi final

  • Groups to be played by June 30th

  • Play offs to be played in July

  • Semi Finals played from 1st August til 4th September


Have fun and see you at the finals in September!




7 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentarios


Screenshot 2023-03-10 at 16.40.20.png
bottom of page